11.09.2005

Performa Events — Nov. 9th-21st

Topic(s): ongoing | No Comments

Date/Time: 09/11/2005 12:00 am


WED 9
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Bruce Nauman, ‘Body Pressure’
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
MICHELLE HANDELMAN The Laughing Lounge
Jack the Pelican Presents, 7-9PM, Free (P)
SHARON HAYES After Before
Art in General 6-8 pm, Free (P)
SONIC BOOM performance during Jim Drain & Ara Peterson’s exhibition
8 PM Free (P)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad
*Dead Jack Theater* 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)
THU 10
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Vito Acconci’s ‘Seed Bed’
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
PABLO HELGUERA “The Foreign Legion”
LMCC/GIGANTIC ART SPACE, 7 PM, 15 Nassau, FREE (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Yellow Associates in Motion
(exhibition through November 19,) Free
NYC + Yvon Lambert from 10AM, reception 6-8PM (P/E)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad
*Dead Jack Theater* 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)
FRI 11
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Valie Export’s ‘Action Pants, Genital Panic’
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
PABLO HELGUERA “The Foreign Legion”
LMCC/GIGANTIC ART SPACE, 7 PM, FREE (P)
MICHAEL SMITH, SELECTED VIDEOS, 1980-2005
Anthology Film Archives, 8-9.30PM, $8 / $6 students, seniors and children under 12 / $5 Anthology members (F)
CHRISTIAN MARCLAY, Screen Play
Eyebeam, 8PM, $15. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at
(P)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad
Dead Jack Theater 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)
PERFORMA Radio
WKCR 89.9FM, 9 pm (R)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free
NYC + Yvon Lambert from 10AM (P/E)
SAT 12
NOT FOR SALE: WRITING ABOUT PERFORMANCE AND NEW MEDIA
Old Bottom Line, Yalincak Family Foundation Lecture Hall, New York University 1.30-5PM, Free (S)
PERSONAL ARCHIVE: MICHAEL SMITH AND JAY SANDERS
Anthology Film Archives, 8-9.30PM, $8 / $6 students, seniors and children under 12 / $5 Anthology members (F)
MICHELLE HANDELMAN The Laughing Lounge
Jack the Pelican Presents, 9PM-12AM, Free (P)
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Gina Pane’s ‘Self Portrait(s)’
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad
Dead Jack Theater 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
SUN 13
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Joseph Beuys’ ‘How to Explain Pictures to a Dead Hare’
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
NYC + Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
MON 14
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Marina Abramovic’s ‘Lips of Thomas’
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
BERNI SEARLE, Title TBA, and PAUL D MILLER Re-set
presented by Museum for African Art at Angel Orensanz, 7 – 10 pm (doors open at 6.30), FREE
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
NYC + Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
TAMY BEN-TOR, “Exotica, The Rat and The Liberal”
Salon94, 4 PM and 6PM, Free. For reservations, please call 646.672.9212 (P)
TUES 15
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Premiere of new work
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
MELIK OHANIAN Cosmograms 2:30 – 5:30 PM, Book Launch at the Gazebo on Governor’s Island. 3:15 ferry from Manhattan. Attendees must reserve space on the ferry. RSVP at tairone@performa-arts.org.
, FREE (P)
LUTHER PRICE, organized in conjunction with Roberta Beck Memorial Cinema
Participant Inc, 8PM, $5 (call 212.254.4334 for
advance tickets) (P/F/I)
LOVETT/CODAGNONE
Participant Inc, 10PM, FREE (P/I)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free
NYC + Yvon Lambert from 10AM (P/E)
WED 16
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration
 
Paula Cooper Gallery, Preview reception, 5-8 pm, Free through Nov 19 (E)
BAS JAN ADER Film Retrospective & Screening of Here is always somewhere else by RENE DAALDER
 
Anthology Film Archives, 7:30-9 PM, $8 / $6 students, seniors and children under 12 / $5 Anthology members (F)
NeuroTransmitter as part of If It’s Too Bad to be True, It Could be ‘Disinformation’
 
ApexArt, 6.30PM, Free(P)
JULIE TOLENTINO LOVETT/CODAGNONE
 
Participant Inc, 8PM, Free (P)
RAFAEL SANCHEZ The Three Voices & DERRICK ADAMS A New
Participant Inc, 10 pm, $5 (call 212.254.4334 for advance tickets) (P)
GELITIN
 
Leo Koenig 10 pm, open 24 HOURS, through November 23 (P/I)
Band Night: DISCOTECA FLAMING STAR
 
Artists Space, Time, Free (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
 
NYC + Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
THU 17
FRANCIS ALYS Rehearsal II
Slipper Room / 8.30 PM (doors open at 8) $9.99 Formal attire required. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at
(P)
Eileen Myles curates literary event SCOUT with Ron Athey & Julianna Snapper
 
Participant Inc, 8PM, Free (P)
RAFAEL SANCHEZ The Three Voices / CHARLES ATLAS & CHRIS PECK Title
Participant Inc, 10 pm, $10 (call 212.254.4334 for advance tickets) (P)
MY BARBARIAN
 
Participant Inc, 10 pm, Free (P)
New York debut for artist MARY COBLE
 
Artists Space, Time, Free (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
 
Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration
 
Paula Cooper Gallery Free through Nov 19 (E)
FRI 18
LISTEN UP! Lectures as Performance, featuring Astrophysics with High Energy Light by BERNAR VENET, and A Room of One’s Own by COCO FUSCO
 
The Kitchen, 7 PM, $8 (P)
MY BARBARIAN “you were born poor and poor you will die”
 
Participant Inc, 8 pm, Free (P)
CHARLES ATLAS & CHRIS PECK, TITLE, and SUARA WELITOFF & THALIA ZEDEK TITLE
 
Participant Inc, 6 pm, Free (P)
RAFAEL SANCHEZ The Three Voices & MY BARBARIAN “you were born poor and poor you will die”
 
Participant Inc, 10 pm, $10 (call 212.254.4334 for advance tickets) (P)
PERFORMA Radio
WKCR 89.9FM, 9 pm (R)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free
 
Yvon Lambert Free (E)
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration
 
Paula Cooper Gallery Free through Nov 19 (E)
SAT 19
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free
 
Yvon Lambert Free (E)
VAGINAL DAVIS VD as VB black and white women and men together again forever
 
Participant Inc, 6 pm, Free (P)
TRONG G. NGUYEN
 
Artists Space, Time, Free(P)
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration
 
Paula Cooper Gallery Free through Nov 19 (E)
SUN 20
EI ARAKAWA, JUTTA KOETHER and EMILY SUNDBLAD Grand Openings
 
Anthology Film Archives, $10, 6-8 pm (P)
LAURIE SIMMONS Music of Regret
 
Salon94, 4PM and 5PM, Limited: 100 Please call for reservation (P)
PERFORMA Radio
 
WKCR 89.9FM, 9 pm (R)
MON 21
PERFORMA05 GRANDE FINALE
 
Village Voice, Bowery Ball Room 8 PM, with Maxi Geil! and PlayColt, Paul D. Miller (aka DJ Spooky), The Patsies – Robert Longo, Barbara Sukowa, and Jon Kessler, and Japanther with special guest Dan Graham, $15, 8 PM(P)For tickets, please go to
GELITIN
 
Leo Koenig 10 pm, open 24 HOURS, through November 23 (P/I)

Questions? Ask us